Why Title 42 Expulsions Hold No Legal Merit
[…] In particular, the disproportionate application of the policy at the southern border of the United States serves as evidence of racist motivations behind Title 42 expulsions.  

In order to understand the grave racialized implications of Title 42 on the nation’s immigration policy, it is important to deconstruct what the policy actually entails. Title 42 is a section within the United States Code (U.S.C), the nation’s codified set of federal statutes, which broadly encompasses “public health and welfare.” [2] Within this section, 42 U.S.C. §265 grants the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) the ability to “[s]uspen[d] entries and imports from designated places to prevent spread of communicable diseases.” [3] The specific powers delegated to the CDC in §265 emphasizes the need—in the U.S. government’s eyes — to “avert ... danger … for such period of time as [it] deems necessary for such purpose.”