Fraudulent Advertising and Environmental Degradation: Can Fossil Fuel Corporations Be Held Legally Responsible for their Contribution to Climate Change?
[…] [8] This scientific data outlines the “unnatural” nature of the 2021 heat dome, strengthening the plaintiff’s argument that fossil fuel companies are to blame for the casualties and other damages that resulted from this event.  

Nevertheless, even if the case is moved down to the state court, it might be more challenging for Multnomah County to argue for punitive damages that would fund their adaptation strategies to climate change. According to Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) § 31.730, the plaintiffs must give “clear and convincing evidence” that the defendants “acted with malice or [showed] a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm;” they must have also “acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” [9] Although anthropogenic climate change, primarily caused by the burning of fossil fuels, will continue to increase the frequency of extreme weather events across the globe, proving “malice” or “indifference” will be more difficult due to the regulatory authority of the EPA.